Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy Policy & Data Protection

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:
to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.
This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by Us from the Website.

Data protection
We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, we are the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy. We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

Information we may collect from you
It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. However we may collect some information from interactive features such as online surveys, contact and registration forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect and process is:
•    your name & address
•    your e-mail address
•    telephone number
•    nature of the enquiry

We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

Uses made of the information
We may use information held about you in the following ways:
•    to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
•    to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and
•    to notify you about changes to our service.
We may also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email us on our contact page.
Changing the information we hold about you. If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us.

Third Parties
We may forward the information collected about you to selected third parties who may use it only if we deem it necessary to further your enquiry such as medical experts, engineers, counsel etc. We may also disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use.

Consent
By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.  The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Changes to Privacy Policy
The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us which can be found at our contact us page.

Data Protection
•    The Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 regulates the use of personal information within all organisations, including Us.
It also creates a legal right for individuals to request access to their personal information.
The DPA states that any organisation which processes personal information must be open about how that information is used and must comply with eight data protection principles.
These eight rules require personal data to be:
1.    Processed fairly and lawfully
2.    Processed only for specified and lawful purposes
3.    Adequate, relevant and not excessive
4.    Accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date
5.    Not kept longer than necessary
6.    Processed in accordance with an individual’s rights under the Act
7.    Kept secure
8.    Not transferred to non-European Economic Area (EEA) countries without adequate protection
The DPA also gives individuals rights to:
o    Gain access to their data
o    Seek compensation for damage or distress caused by their data not being processed in accordance with the Act
o    Prevent their data being processed in certain circumstances
o    Opt out of having their data used for direct marketing at any time
Subject access requests
#Under the DPA, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests.
You will also need to provide one form of identification and proof of your address, for example, staff pass, driving licence, utility bill and, if appropriate, any particulars about the source or location of the information you are requesting. There is a £10 fee for making a subject access request.
These requirements and further details are outlined in the Subject access request form above.
Further information about the DPA can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

Conditions of use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the conditions of use (Conditions of use) on which you may make use of our websites referred to in these whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these Conditions of use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you indicate that you accept these Conditions of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Conditions of use, please refrain from using the Website.

Accessing the Website
Access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Website without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts or all of the Website, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Conditions of use.
When using the Website, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy.
You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these Conditions of use, and that they comply with them.

Reliance on information posted All material posted on the Website is intended for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice on which reliance should be placed. Users are hereby placed under notice that they should take appropriate steps to verify such information. No user should act or refrain from acting on the information contained in the Website without first verifying the information and as necessary obtaining legal and/or professional advice.

Our liability We make no representations or warranties whatsoever as to the accuracy of the information contained on the Website. To the extent permitted by law, we expressly excludes all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.  We expressly disclaim all liability and responsibility for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user arising from any reliance placed on materials posted on the Website by any visitor to the Website and by anyone who may be informed of any of their contents, or from the use or inability to use the Website, whether directly or indirectly, resulting from inaccuracies, defects, errors, whether typographical or otherwise, omissions, out of date information or otherwise, even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable and Us had been advised of the possibility of the same. Direct, indirect or consequential loss and damage shall include but not be limited to loss of profits or contracts, loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of goodwill, and wasted expenditure or management time.

Nothing in these Conditions of use shall exclude our liability for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence, nor its liability for fraudulent misrepresentation, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Changes to the Website: We aim to update the Website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to the Website, or close it indefinitely.
Viruses, hacking and other offences: The user agrees that material downloaded or otherwise accessed through the use of the Website is obtained entirely at the user’s own risk and that the user will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data, even if such loss and damage was reasonably foreseeable and Us had been advised of the possibility of the same. You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching the provision in paragraph 13, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any material posted on them, or on any website linked to them.

Linking to the Website: You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. The Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.
If you wish to make any use of material on the Website other than that set out above, please address your request to us from our Contact Page.

Third party websites:We does not accept any liability or responsibility for any third party websites that can be accessed through the Website or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. We do not endorse or approve the contents of any such site and these links are provided for your information only.

Uploading material to the Website: Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to the Website, or to make contact with other users of the Website, you must comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. Any material you upload to the Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.
We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of the Website.
We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on the Website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

General: We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. If any provision of these Conditions of use or the Notice of copyright (see below) is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which shall remain in full force and effect. We exercise any right under these conditions of use or the notice of copyright shall not constitute a waiver of any such right unless expressly accepted by Us in writing.  These Conditions of use and the Notice of copyright and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales. The user agrees to submit any dispute (including any non-contractual dispute) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.
We may revise these Conditions of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Conditions of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Website.
Notice of intellectual property rights
Except where expressly stated to the contrary, all intellectual property rights in the text, graphics, information, motifs, logos, designs and databases contained in this site including the domain names, organisation and layout of the site and the software used in relation to the site are owned by us or its licensors.
All other trade marks referred to on the site are the trade marks of their respective owners and you will require their specific authorisation should you wish to use any of the trade marks.You may print or download to a computer extracts amounting to no more than six pages of this site for personal use only.  You may not publish on social media platforms without our express written consent.You may not reproduce or store any part of this site in any other web site, document management system or electronic retrieval system (via screen-scraping or otherwise) without our prior written permission.
You must not use any part of the materials on this site for commercial purposes

Acceptable use policy: Your use of the Website means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our Conditions of use.
Prohibited uses
You may use the Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use the Website:
•    in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation
•    in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect
•    for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way
•    to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards
to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam); or
•    to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
You also agree:
•    not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of the Website in contravention of the provisions of our Conditions of use, or
•    not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any

 

 

Free Legal Helpline

Call us free on 0151 724 7121

Help & Advice Videos

Changing Solicitors Changing Solicitors
Changing Solicitors